Town Services

Council

Wainwright was incorporated as a Town on August 14, 1910 with Mr. H. V. Pawling as the first Mayor.

The Mayor and Councillors are elected for a four-year term, and the position of Deputy Mayor is rotated amongst the Councillors every two months.

The regular meetings of the Council of the Town of Wainwright are held on the first and third Tuesday’s of the month commencing at 7:00 p.m. The meetings are held in the Council Chambers located in the Town Office, 1018 – 2 Avenue.

All council meetings are open to the public. If you would like to make a presentation to Council, please contact the Chief Administrative Officer for an appointment by the Thursday prior to the meeting.

Town Council 2021 – 2025

Back row (left to right): Clr. Vince Saretsky, Clr. Will Challenger, Clr. Bob Foley, Clr. Rick Fountain                                Front row (left to right): Clr. Patrick Moroz, Mayor Bruce Pugh, Clr. Ariel Haubrich

Town Council

NAME POSITION Email
Bruce Pugh Mayor Email
Will Challenger Councillor Email
Bob Foley Councillor Email
Rick Fountain Councillor Email
Ariel Haubrich Councillor Email
Patrick Moroz  Councillor Email
Vince Saretsky Councillor Email

Committees of Council

During their term in office Councillors are appointed to serve on Committees and Boards of Council.

Committees, Boards & Appointments of Council

Mayor Bruce Pugh is an ex-officio member of all Committees and Boards.

911 Call Answer Society

  • Mayor Bruce Pugh

Ambulance Society

  • Clr. Will Challenger
  • Clr. Rick Fountain

Assessment Review Board

  • Member Doug Rawluk
  • Member Joanne Fraser
  • Member Bill Long
  • Member Deputy Mayor Eric Nissen
  • Member Clr. Bill Lawson
  • Member Clr. Bruce Cummins
  • Clerk – Crystal Andersen

Assessor

  • Wainwright Assessment Group – Larry James

Auditor

  • Isaman Chopek LLP 

Battle River Foundation 

  • Clr. Bob Foley
  • Clr. Patrick Moroz – alternate 

Cemetery Association

  • Director of Parks & Recreation Scott Walker

CUPE Negotiating Committee

  • Clr. Bob Foley
  • Mayor Bruce Pugh
  • Chief Administrative Officer Karrie Gau
  • Assistant Director of Finance Crystal Andersen
  • Director of Parks and Recreation Scott Walker

Economic Development Committee

  • Mayor Bruce Pugh
  • Clr. Patrick Moroz
  • Clr. Bruce Cummins, M.D. of Wainwright

 Family & Community Services

  • Member Clr. Robin Leighton, M.D. of Waiwnright
  • Member Clr. Will Challenger, Town of Wainwright
  • Member Clr. Rick Fountain, Town of Wainwright
  • Member Clr. Bruce Cummins, M.D. of Wainwright
  • Member Clr. Sheila Donally, Village of Chauvin
  • Member Clr. Jennifer Beattie, Village of Edgerton
  • Member Clr. James Schubada, Village of Irma
  • Director Karrie Aykroyd

Finance & Administration

  • Clr. Patrick Moroz – Chairman
  • Clr. Vince Saretsky
  • Clr. Bob Foley

Golf Course Board

  • Clr Patrick Moroz – non-voting member

Handivan Society

  • Clr. Bob Foley
  • Mayor Bruce Pugh – Alternate

Heritage Advisory Board

  • Clr Patrick Moroz

Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee

  • Mayor Bruce Pugh
  • Clr. Bob Foley
  • Chief Administrative Officer Karrie Gau

Intermunicipal Planning Committee

  • Mayor Bruce Pugh
  • Clr. Will Challlenger
  • Clr. Bob Foley

 Municipal Planning Commission

  • Chair Clr. Will Challenger
  • Vice-Chair Mayor Bruce Pugh
  • Member Clr. Ariel Haubrich
  • Member Clr. Patrick Moroz
  • Member Clr. Rick Fountain
  • Secretary Scott Flett, Director of Planning and Development

Municipal School Reserve Committee

  • Clr. Rick Fountain
  • Clr. Will Challenger 

Northern Lights Library Board

  • Clr. Rick Fountain
  • Clr. Vince Saretsky – alternate

Parks & Recreation Board

  • Chair Clr. Ariel Haubrich
  • Member Clr. Vince Saretsky
  • Member Clr. Bruce Cummins, M.D of Wainwright
  • Member Clr. Robin Leighton, M.D of Wainwright
  • Member Teneil Quinn
  • Member Travis Hall
  • Member Brad Bailey
  • Youth Rep. Jacob Grunow
  • Secretary Laura Foxwell
  • Director of Parks & Recreation Scott Walker 
  • Facility Manager George Miller

Protective Services, Bylaws & Disaster Services

  • Clr. Patrick Moroz – Chairman
  • Clr. Vince Saretsky
  • Clr. Ariel Haubrich

Public Health, Welfare & Environmental Health Services

  • Clr. Ariel Haubrich – Chairman
  • Clr. Rick Fountain
  • Clr. Vince Saretsky

Public Library Board

  • Chair Linda White
  • Vice-Chair Jeff Newland
  • Member Clr. Vince Saretsky
  • Member Clr. Rick Fountain
  • Member Clr. Robin Leighton, M.D. of Wainwright

Regional Emergency Advisory Committee

  • Clr. Patrick Moroz, Town of Wainwright
    • Alternate – Clr. Vince Saretsky, Town of Wainwright
  • Reeve Bob Barss, M.D. of Wainwright
    • Alternate – Clr. Mike Wildeboer, M.D. of Wainwright
  • Mayor Alan Dow, Village of Chauvin
    • Alternate – Clr. Don Prokopetz, Village of Chauvin
  • Deputy Mayor Deanna Jackson, Village of Edgerton
    • Alternate – Mayor Kaylan White, Village of Edgerton
  • Mayor Mervin Firkus, Village of Irma
    • Alternate – Clr. Mike Soucy, Village of Irma

 Regional Emergency Management Agency

  • Director Duncan Campbell
  • Deputy Director/Fire Chief Steve Douglas

 Regional Waste To Energy Authority

  • Member Clr. Bob Foley, Town of Wainwright
  • Member Clr. Will Challenger, Town of Wainwright
  • Member Reeve Bob Barss, M.D. of Wainwright
  • Member Deputy Mayor Eric Nissen, Village of Irma
  • Member Clr. Mike Wildeboer, M.D. of Wainwright
  • Secretary Crystal Andersen 

Returning Officer

  • Chelsey Eklund
  • Carley Herbert – Substitute

Transportation, Airport & Utilities

  • Clr. Bob Foley – Chairman
  • Clr. Will Challenger
  • Clr. Patrick Moroz